Home News Events Tickets Donations Sponsors Auditions About Us Gallery Contact Us

  Shellie Awards History 

Shellie Awards innovator, Scott Denison, says “The Shellie Awards were founded in 1979 in order to recognize outstanding achievement in the performing arts in the Central Contra Costa/Diablo Valley region. This is an evening to honor the nominees as well as the award winners.” The name Shellie was derived from the venue in which the first ceremony took place – the walnut packing warehouse – lovingly called the Nuthouse by all who performed there. During off-season of the walnut harvest, the Walnut Growers Association loaned the building to local organizations and theatre companies who constructed a temporary stage and audience risers in the mid-1960’s to bring live performances to the Walnut Creek area. In January of 1991 the Shellie Awards ceremony was held in the newly opened Regional Center for the Arts.

 



  Shellie Award Winners 

YEAR RECIPIENT CATEGORY(S)
1989 Betty Brown Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
1990 Vince Aiello Choreography for "Hello Dolly"
1990 Loran Caputi-Watkins Costuming for "Hello Dolly"
1991 David Ward Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
1991 Elizabeth Growney Supporting Acress for "Inherit the Wind"
1992 Vince Aiello Choreography for "Oklahoma"
1993 Evelyn Arms Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
1994 Marilyn Simmons-Cole Supporting Actress for "Cinderella"
1994 Heather Cousins Supporting Actress for "To Kill a Mockingbird"
1995 Charlotte & Mel Nash Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
1996 Heidi Schmidt Supporting Actress for "Annie"
1997 Pamela Arms Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
1997 Dianne Beaulieu Arms Costuming for "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat"
1998 Kevin Burns Supporting Actor for "The Boyfirend"
1998 Dianne Beaulieu Arms Costuming for "The Boyfriend"
1999 Nadine Whitfield Musical director for "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum"
1999 Betty Gregg Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
2000 Linda Kalb Best Actress for "Oliver"
2001 Jerry Annon Best Actor for "Fiddler on the Roof"
2001 Dianne Beaulieu Arms Costuming for "Fiddler on the Roof"
2001 Millie Patterson Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
2002 Kevin Burns Best Supporting Actor for "Something's Afoot"
2003 Pamela Arms Kzensulak and
Jennifer Long Gunderman
Choreography for "Guys and Dolls"
2003 Jennifer Long Gunderman Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
2003 Mel Nash Lighting Design for "The Rainmaker"
2003 Katie Van Drake Best Supporting Actress for "Guys & Dolls"
2003 Sarah Mattson Best Actress for "Guys & Dolls"
2005 Marlene Ward Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
2006 Dianne Beaulieu Arms Costuming for "Arsenic and Old Lace"
2006 Jeremy Ward Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
2008 Shawn Bonnington Best Supporting Actor for "Rumors"
2009 Ronn Ton Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
2010 Betty Brown Costuming for "An Inspector Calls"
2011 Honey & Jack O'Leary Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
2013 Dianna Schepers Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
2013 Kevin Burns Best Supporting Actor for "Laughter on the 23rd Floor"
2014 Ronn Tonn Lighting Design for "M*A*S*H"
2014 Alex Schepers Best Supporting Actor for "M*A*S*H"
2015 Cherie Persing Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award
2015 Susan Dodge Costuming for "South Pacific"
2016 Sunny Shergil Lighting Design for "Greater Tuna"
2017 Steven W Mergogey-Conti Special Contribution to the Performing Arts Award